Why, hello there Visitor. Let's set some ground rules...

1) I like you already because you're actually reading this!! yay! 1 point for YOU!

2) You may leave a comment on any of the posts you would like...explore the pages, or don't explore the pages. No biggie. But you can leave a comment even if you don't have an account. No, seriously, I'm superduper asking you to leave a message if you don't mind and especially if I know you in real life because I might just miss you a little bit. Without an account it'll be anon unless you sign your name ^_^.

3) Just know that I'll *bleep* out any bad words or just trash the whole thing if it's too offensive. Yeah, I'll post a comment that says someone posted a comment-ALWAYS- but that it was too offensive for me to feel okay putting it on here...

And that is all of the dirt(/ground) rules. Thanks so much for reading that whole thing! I will feel content to just imagine people reading this...aaahhhhh :)

Have a nice day!
Love, peaches, Chicken greases, Rock on foozsh, 3wgs.
I wish you enough [insert word here].

ps. I started a 365 day challenge (here) forever and a day ago and hopefully one day I'll get back to it because that would be fun and pretty cool :).
update: #3 has never been a problem lol but who knows...maybe one day it will be


Search This Blog

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Magpie #84. Part 3

Well, because I can.

And there's a sort of a melody.
Spinning and chasing me.
Through the darkness of darkenity.
Beneath the branches,
behind the woods,
and in the middle of them too.

And the melody,
it quickens,
and it gets to be mine enemy.
And it chases,
while I scurry to the depths of darkness past.
But then, alas,
at the very middle of my forest and my past,
I reach a churning, yearning ocean
With no understated motion
Seeing what I have been through
In this past year.
Or two.
Or three.

And so here comes mine melody,
mine enemy,
Still, it is still,
chasing me.

But when it reaches the sudden clearing.
Oh my gosh, why am I just standing?
There upon a rock,
When my legs are planted firm,
And my arms are open wide,
Mine melody loses pride,
And wonders.
What the heck?! and .... Why???

Well, see,
this is mine ocean
Mine water
My own life.
Mine emptiness is
Which is good enough for me. :)

The forest all but surrounds me,
save for the everlasting sky.
So why should I keep running?
When I'm already at life?

You are just mine melody,
So I don't turn around,
I do not care
If you charge me
Into the underground.
Because I can frickin' claw my way
Back frickin' up the stairs.
And if there are not stairs?
I'll make them.
Like you care.

So here I am,
Come take me now,
You just might understand my light.
Light amongst the darkness
Light amongst the fight.
Light amongst the nothing
And Light amongst the night.
Light and night and darkness,
I admit, are used,
quite frequently,
if not too much,
but here I stand,
'head of you now
let my point be proving,
quite a bunch.

There may be a bird beside me
Or a baby one,
in the tree
Their branches reach out towards us,
Mine melody,
and me.
That's we.

I don't know if it's chasing
Or if you are chasing too.
Just know that when I reach my sea,
with this escapement I am through.
This escapade and danger,
And calamity being what it's not.

A ride in the wind
While standing attent-
Is the best place
Ready or not?

I may not be at moot point
You mayn't even care
But here I am
Before you know
I'm shedding other layers

I didn't know
Where it would end
I didn't even care
Just saw the tiny waterfall
That brought in all that air

All that air
And water
And rock
So I could stand up strong

Watch me now
Return to this
I think not.

Magpie #84. Part 2

It rains down on me.
As hard as it can
And amidst the stormy waters and the earth and sky, I'm soaked.
Hair plastered to my forehead,
But, surprisingly, no despair.
Because it's been there, for a while now.

When I come up the stairs, I hear you, my friends, and I can't help but let a smile take over
Because we smil for mils
Just like we accidentally said so.
That time.

But this isn't about you
Or how you make me smil
This is about me
And the rain

And I want my hair plastered to my face
I want it to rain where I can hardly see
I want it to pelt against my whole body
As I stand in my black, flowing dress
And I look to the sky

No contacts in
Give me my vision
Or give me my death
I need to see
without a problem
Or any detriment to my story

I miss my hair
I miss my hair in the rain
I miss my hair in the rain and stuck to my back.
My bare, bare back
But you can't see all of it
Because it's covered.

I don't want to be covered
by a blanket,
by a towel,
by a promise,
by a wish,
by a reason,
or by a meaning.

Just by a black, flowing dress
that I can call mine
without having to say it
And those gloves
And my bare feet.
Bare feet.

I want to grip the rock with my toes
Solidifying the notion that I am not and never going anywhere.
But here
because I don't have to.

Let me spread my arms wide
Face to the sun
But there is no sun,
And that is fine with me.
Just let me spread my arms wide
And lift up
Because I can.
Because I miss it.

I really do kinda miss it.
I miss feeling empty but all right.
I miss being able to let go of everything because nothing really mattered,
just my tears.
I miss not thinking past the next second because I was all holed up in the moment.
I miss finding my PLACE more often because I actually took the time to take the time.

And, oh my gosh, I miss the rain.
So much.
I do not miss the cold.
I miss the rain.
I miss the rain of my tears when they didn't come from being angry.
I miss the rain of my life because I was so sad and, somehow, something that wasn't there just calmed me.
I think it was life.
And I miss it.
I miss my rain.
And when the rain falls, now, I try to catch a glimpse of a dark shadow before the horizon, and it's standing there with her arms open wide and, oh my gosh, that's me.
I want to be out there.
I NEED to be out there.
Just let me breathe.
Just let me stand

Let me get soaked to the rim
and the brim
Let this never, never end.
And please, oh PLEASE, let me rain.

Magpie #84 Part 1

Magpie 84

Knee high socks
And arm length gloves
Are my only protection

Rain down hard
Rain over me
In a glory perfection

I want my wind to be near
Want my hair to be soaked
And the sand to be croaked
With water
So it's mud.

I know it's dark outside
But it may be for the best
Lest, I put my fears to rest
And just cry my freaking eyes out.

I'm still trying to find where I belong in this world
The thoughts, they come from afar.
Where I should leave
Who I should be
In this world

And wishin' you were a better father just ain't gon' help nothing.

But that's not...
this is not...right...

New page>>

Friday, September 16, 2011

If if if if if if if if

I swear, if I don't get to go to New York, I am going to cry.

search of the dayze

Google Images:

"the first panda discovered"



quote of the dayze

Most people never get there. They're afraid or unwilling to demand enough of themselves and take the easy road, the path of least resistance. But struggling and suffering, as I now saw it, were the essence of a life worth living. If you're not pushing yourself beyond the comfort zone, if you're not constantly demanding more from yourself—expanding and learning as you go—you're choosing a numb existence. You're denying yourself an extraordinary trip.

Dean Karnazes

**This makes me feel bad. ... Makes me think that maybe I should go to the It'sHardInThe Valley Cross Country Meet tomorrow. But then I remember how bad I feel and that I have snot dripping out of my nose and that I had a nosebleed this morning and that it is on my sleeve. And I remember, that sometimes, you also have to just take care of yourself.

I don't want to be sick next week. I have a soccer game in Nashville on Tuesday and I want to be able to bond with my team on the long trip LOL. This is only the second cross country meet, AND I'm getting better. I don't want to ruin that by getting sick AGAIN.

So I'll be okay. I'm going to set out a sort of a schedule for the remaining 20 minutes of Study Hall and study some. Hence, the STUDY HALL. I just have to email Coach now. And I plan on doing that after school. Yes, I DO believe that that is a healthy form of procrastination. It'll just stress me out if I do it right now. And I have no reason to worry. He doesn't bite. he just talks and talks and talks and talks.


Ps. Aren't you all SO PROUD of me??? I actually posted something other than a quote of the dayze yesterday! I'm so excited! I'm back in the Magpieing!! I cannot cannot cannnnnnnot wait till next week. It'll be great. :)

Thursday, September 15, 2011

quote of the dayze :) english

Running and science draw on similar traits—stamina, ambition, patience, and the ability to overcome limits.

Wolfgang Ketterle, Nobel Laureate and MIT Professor

Magpie #82. It's Been A Looong Time.

**i'll have to add the image later. for now you can open up to the pic here**

Mag 82

"it's been a really long time,"
he says.
"You said you'd come back,"
But I didn't.
"no. you didn't"
"my hands are black and the curtains are burnt."
"and there's a large bruise on my abdomen"
"the fire, and the falling, hit my eyes and made them burn"
"I can't see. And even a kiss won't heal my sorrow"
I can see that there is soot everywhere
and it makes me cough
and makes the phlegm a stuffy, squelchy gray
"I tried to get out and make you hear me"
but I was too far away.
The way you stand before me almost scares me, but I know you, Mr. Rochester.
You are a blind prince on yellow-red horseback.
I see the marks of the pipe you had, smashing against the wall, four times.
or are those marks of your own natural claws to get out.
there is light streaming in the window, Mr. Rochester.
We still have a chance
"A chance?"
A well-deserved, frickin' chance.
A doggone break that we both deserve.
"you wrote a poem about that on your "to belong in this world" blog"
yes, yes I did.
"it fit there very well, did it not."
yes, Mr. Rochester, just for you.
"My hand is so black.
it's okay, Dumbledore.
"What if it kills me?"
it won't
"so he'll have to?"
yes, he will kill you..
but you'll be okay with it.
And in the end, everyone will understand.
"why?! How?!"
I will tell them.
"You promise?"
I promise.
Honour Bright.
"will paul be okay?"
no, no he won't.
"he is intelligent"
he was. but also held back.
but Harry will be okay.
"he will?"
Yes Hester.
"will he now?"
Yes, Dumbledore.
And you'll be okay too.
And people will understand everything.
"is that going to be a good thing?"
"how do you know?"
it was your idea.
and your ideas are most always right.
"what if it's not?"
But It Is Right.


I'm here.
"me too."
always will be
"until the world ends."
we be dancing.
"and laughing"
and crying.
"is it scary."
sooo much.
"does it hurt?"
easier than falling asleep, is what Sirius said.
"you were scared of death."
still am.
but somehow, I had to do this.
"you martyr."
I know, right?
funny how things work out.
"go back, Kelsey"
"I said, go back, Kelsey."
isn't that, "come back, Jack?"
"no. we're not at the titanic."
good. i don't want to be cold.
"you're very warm"
thank you
"i said, go back, Kelsey"
"you're lost in here."
but I miss you, Harry.
I miss you, Dumbledore.
I miss you, Mr. Rochester.
"we'll always be here for you"
even my Prince Charming?
"even me."
With the black hand, and the bruised body, and the broken flight.
With the unseeing eyes, with the sight lost, with the eyeballs shattered, and the scarred face.
And the blinding rays.
"we are within."
"will you be okay?"
it is not a question.
'tis an answer.
i will.
"we will".
you're there.
I want to stay.
But I'm gone.
I'm all gone.

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Quote of the dayze

The one for 9/11/11 that I never posted::

"We're coming for you, brother. We're coming for you."






Thanks for that moment of silence. :)

Now for today::

Do the work. Do the analysis. But feel your run. Feel your race. Feel the joy that is running.

Kara Goucher

what about the plastic animals?: What is, and is not, in the vending machine

what about the plastic animals?: What is, and is not, in the vending machine

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

yayay! another random music survey! There will be repeats...I don't think I have enough songs LOL

Put ur music on shuffle and write down the song! No cheating (skipping)!

My name should be...
(first answer that I thought was really good: Barco de Papel by Gustavo Galindo)But I started over sooo: This City by Patrick Stump (lol)

I think I am...
Got It All (This Can't Be Living Now) by Portugal. The Man. (yeah, I guess in some ways)

My thoughts are generally about....
Beach by Peter Wolf Crier (yeah, when I'm on tumblr. The beach pix cheer me up)

Others see me as...
Dare You To Move by Switchfoot. (I guess so. Especially those who were in my English class last year. I love you D-Sia!

I dress like...
Double Trouble by Jack and White (yes! I see it! haha!)

My favorite thing to say is...
Young Blood by The Naked and Famous (I LOVE THIS SONG!! I'M SO GLAD I PUT IT ON MY IPAD!! I guess you could translate that to I love to say that we're still young)

My room has...
Here It Goes Again by OkGo (ditto with previous caps LOL. My room is def a here it goes again zone with getting messy. Just when I think I have it under control, just when I think I've got it all, just when I'm on a roll, ....it gets messy lol)

My screen name has to do with...
Everybody's Cried At Once by the Naked Brothers Band (yes! in a way! the single thing...it was post-being a girlfriend. So in a way, yes. I DO love this song.)

I love to...
Imagine by John Lennon. (Oh yesss!!! No other words)

During the summer, I...
Morning Thought by Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (I guess so...haha when I get up. Those nice summer morning thoughts)

If I had a duck I would name her...
Make A Move by Icon For Hire (lol or the lead singers name)

Friends and Family
My best friend is...
Slide by the GooGoo Dolls (let me go find a best friend while I try to figure this out..lol...but really, I think it's a good description for any of my friends and my relationships with them)

When hanging out with my friends, we like to...
Headlong Into The Abyss by We Are Augustines. (YeS!!! I need to keep up with them! I forgot about them!! :((( Yes. My friens and I, we like to go headlong into the abyss. don't quite get it? Especially if you know me? Go listen to it. I LOVE these guys)

During Christmas, my family and I are...
Everywhere by Michelle Branch (yep. And the spirit of Christmas is everywhere too. It's awesome)

I think my mom is...
Bitter Sweet Symphony by The Verve. (yeah, I think she's gotten kinnnnda bitter, but she's still sweet as ever. Who wouldn't be bitter after all the things she's been through??)

But she thinks that I think she's...
Invisible by Skylar Grey (yes. she thinks no one listens to her)

My pet's always acting like...
Prayin' For Daylight by the Rascal Flatts. (haha yesss. My dog Hook just wants to be with people and is MISERABLE and YELLS if he isn't...and itsy cries in her kennel. and smudge always talks (both cats))

The one friend I can't stand is...
Bluebird by Christina Perri. (naaahh...I love this song...but I guess, yeah, I don't like flighty friends even though that isn't what this song is about. I love this song. ^_^)

My friends and I usually talk about...
For 12 by Other Lives (I've never really listened to this song...but we do talk about things for our other friends ^_^ so yes?) Maybe I'll come to this later and recheck it and say yes or no on stuff.)

I really think that my grandma has a disease called...
I've Got A Question by the Naked Brothers Band (haha yes. because she gets so confused recently. ^_^ So she asks a lot of questions, including repeated questions)

My crush/boyfriend/girlfriend is...
The Thought Of Losing You by Dredg. (yes. I don't have a crush, but I regret something I did to a friend of mine 2 years ago, and I really have been thinking about it. "After all this pain" I really don't want to lose him! I really want to let you know how sorry I am, and how happy it makes me that we're still friends because I really hurt you. But I still didn't lose you!)

(S)He treats me like...
Graduation (Friends Forever) by Vitamin C (idk how I would make the 1st part fit...maybe that we have graduated from multiple stages in our friendship. we have learned over and over that "things will never be the same" "excited" "scared" YES. Also, kind of the friends forever part. however long forever is willing to take us. ^_^)

When we're alone, I want to...
Eventually by the Naked Brothers Band (I guess...I just want to be with him alone eventually and see if our past comes up so I can tell him that I'm so so so sorry. And I know I told him that I would never keep something from him like that with another person, but I just want to let him know that I am sooo sorry that I was such an awful friend. And it's been bugging me for TWO YEARS and I JUST wanted to tell him. Again."And the sun will find us all eventually, eventually.")

We're always talking about...
Maybe by Sick Puppies. (no. but maybe in our heads. Maybe is definitely in my head. But only maybe. Is it in your head too??? "Maybe I'm just out of touch. Maybe I've just had enough. Maybe it's time to change." What do you think?? I think we could. Maybe not as bf/gf necessarily, but as friends. To let each other know how we feel. it's a tiny tiny change. "maybe it's hopeless. maybe i should just give up. WHAT IF I CAN'T TRUST MYSELF? [to not hurt you] WHAT IF I JUST NEED SOME HELP? [that's fine with me] maybe it's time to change.". ... I hope you'll walk with me...)

(S)He looks like a...
Madre Naturaleza by Andrea Echeverri (translation: something like "natural mother" ...hmmm...he's natural. I think ?? but not a mother. maybe protective of some things, but isn't everybody??)

To be honest, I just want to...with him/her -
Holy Holy by Wye Oak (nope. can't make it fit. maybe just get the holy holy truth out?? so "there is no other story".)

And their friends are so...
What A Little Bit Of Love Can Do by Jeff Bridges (I guess...I do think they love him in a way. Plus, I am his friend...sooo...idk. anyhow. nevertheless "it's amazing what a little bit of love can do" especially to make someone feel happy)

But that's okay, cuz I love him/her like ....
Hanging On by Active Child (yeahhh...i'm definitely hanging on to the past)

Our first kiss was/will be like...
ALERT: I NEVER SAID WE WOULD KISS>>> geez! I don't have a crush on him...anyways:
If You Can Make It Through The Rain by the Naked Brothers. (but...yes! "If you can make it through the rain, you can make it through the sun. So hold on. We'll see what happens to me. We'll see what happens to you and me.")

Even though (s)he acts..I still lust after him/her...
The Beat Goes On by Beady Eye
(no. I don't lust after him. But his beat definitely goes on. He's awesome. ^_^)

His/Her pet name would be.....
Black Water Falls by The War On Drugs (okaaaayyyy this is WAYYYY past awkward now. But that is a good nickname for him...maybe? A good song, I think.)

(S)He would call me...
Never Say Never by Justin Bieber ft. Jaden Smith. (haha he could and it would make sense...I guess. except for the fact that i DID say "never" in all that hurt. But then I said "never" again in the making it right....or the try to "make it right". And dude, I do so much stuff, it's hard to say never. lol. especially when I'm in it.)

And together, we will have a life full of...
Happy Day by Tim Hughes. (just add an 's' to that, and you're good to go. ^_^)

School makes me want to...
Qué Sería by Francisca Valenzuela (direct translate: 'what would'...maybe it means 'what would it be'?? anyhow, that's a yes.)

The only reason I go is to...
Still Got Tonight by Matthew Morrison (yes. that's a good reason. one of the best fitting ones so far.)

My teachers look like...
My Baby's Tellin' Lies by Keb' Mo' (lol I HOPE they're not that miserable!!)

And they act like...
Gold Mine by Breanne Düren (sure...yeah. their classes are gold mines for tests, quizzes, homework, and the overall grade ^_^)

But it doesn't bother me, because I'm going to say...
Stupid Boy by Keith Urban (haha but not at my female teachers. ^_^ I LOVE KEITH URBAN!!!!)

Homework can go suck a...
Go Tell Everybody by The Horrible Crowes (that means you can NOT go tell everybody about you, you homework!! So we won't have homework! lol)

Math makes me want to...
Barco de Papel by Gustavo Galindo (translation: paper boat/ship. yes. jump into a dreamy paper boat. there is always a chance of drowning lol)

For lunch, I eat...
Dance Forever by Allstar Weekend (GREAT SONG!!! yes, I try to eat enough so I'm enough shape/healthy enough to dance 'forever'.)

If the day was any longer, I would...
ÜBerlin by R.E.M. (I really don't know how to make this work)

The bus smells like a...
Breathe In Breathe Out by Mat Kearney (great song first of all>> buuutt...I don't go in a bus. So...on the way to school. Yes I breathe in and breathe out. For my friends. For me. So maybe I won't get stressed because "I fall down sometimes". "Cause there is a light in your eyes, in your eyes". yes. listen to this!! "because everything keeps moving on" and we have to "hold on tight"

And cheerleaders are annoying as...
Red, Red Wine by UB40 (which means they are and are not. I, personally don't think they're annoying as cheerleaders. I don't know any annoying people, really, especially ones that are cheerleaders. and i like this song, it's def not annoying. there's my answer. ^_^)

Guidance counselors are for...
Beneath The Fire by Evaline. (yes they are for when I am underneath the fire)

To sum it up, school is a big, fat....
Blessed Be Your Name by Matt Redman (yes, actually. Blessed Be Your Name, God, for keeping us there, somehow, how you do. And blessed be my school for giving us that discount. For being SO SUPPORTIVE!!! YOU ARE AMAZING!! AND I LOVE ALL OF YOU!!!

I'm going to marry a...
Representing Memphis by Booker T. Jones ft. Matt Berninger and Sharon Jones. (sure. I could deal with marrying Memphis person. ^_^)

And have a kid. His/Her name will be...
[[toldja. i just started over for all my songs]]
Still Got Tonight by Matthew Morrison. (yeah, hon, you always got tonight. for tonight. for right now. for these "stolen seconds". Just saying, you'll be okay, and my heart goes out to you tonight. "One look in your eyes"

And (s)he will look like my...
My Baby's Tellin' Lies by Ked' Mo' (well, I kinda hope (s)he doesn't always look like a liar...but if you do, hon, that's okay, because I will still love you. And if I don't, show me this. Remind me.)

I'll have a pet...
The Thought Of Losing You by Dredg (the thought of losing a pet for my company is nonexistent lol)

My house will be located at...
Headlong Into The Abyss by We Are Augustines (hey, hon, listen to this too!! LOL right there along with my friends. ^_^ ^_^ ^_^.)

My husband/wife will have...
Imagine by John Lennon (yes. he. will!)

Every holiday we'll travel to...
Eventually by the Naked Brother's Band (even if we don't travel, remember that the sun will find us all eventually.)

Which will look like...
Slide by the GooGoo Dolls. (yes! there will be a slide!)

And have a really nice...
Bluebird by Christina Perri (yes. there will be bluebirds. And robins (now I have nostalgia for my lovely robin. "I'm looking for you")

Before I die, I want to...
Morning Thought by Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (yes, have earlier and more Morning Thoughts)

My job will be a....
Make A Move by icon For Hire (I will have to make a move constantly and take risks. yes. I like that idea. even if it starts out "a little insane" lol)

Which will suck, because...
Double Trouble by Jack and White (yes. it could cause double trouble for me. Especially if bruthah is in the same trouble)

On my gravestone, it will say...

My favorite kind of music sounds like...
Never Say Never by Justin Bieber ft. Jaden Smith. (YEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!)

HIM is...
This City [Radio Edit] by Patrick Stump ft. Lupe Fiasco (idk what HIM is...)

All American Rejects remind me of...
Gold Mine by Breanne Düren (yes. they are a gold mine. great music. definitely to me, "opens up the skies and makes me feel alive")

Sean Paul makes me want to...
If You Can Make It Through The Rain by the Naked Brothers Band (don't know who he is. but sure,)

Without music, I would...
Qué Sería by Francisca Venazuela (yeah. What would it be without music?? What would I be?? There'd be that question, that's what I'd do. And there would be nothing else)

My favorite CD is played while I...
Barco de Papel by Gustavo Galindo (yes. it plays while i ride on the paper boat)

I dance like...
Everybody's Cried At least once by NBB (yes)

Music makes me feel...
Dance Forever by Allstar Weekend (YEEESSSSSS!!!!!) (make me alive!)

And makes me think about...
Madre Naturaleza by Andrea Echeverri (sure)

But mostly makes me want to act like a....
Young Blood by the Naked and Famous (yes. Why? Because I AM)

Basically, music is just...
(lol just in time as i'm on 2% left>>) Go Tell Everybody by The Horrible Crowes
(YES!! Go tell everybody about itt!!!)

Quote of the dayze

“At first glance it may appear too hard. Look again. Always look again.”
― Mary Anne Rodmacher

Monday, September 12, 2011

Quote of the dayze

Your body will argue that there is no justifiable reason to continue. Your only recourse is to call on your spirit, which fortunately functions independently of logic.

Tim Noakes, author of Lore of Running

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Quote of thhe dayze


Lastly, races bring a lot of energy into your focus on running, and are (usually) a good time.

Bill Rogers


Someone Like You by Adele :)

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Quote of the dayze

Whilst in chorale waiting for it to start. :)

Cleaning out my inbox on gmail so i can take it off my iPad and put it back on without not reading something. I need to study for science, too. :)

"Keeping my eye on today is about all I'm capable of. And today, I think I'll go for a run."

John Bingham, "Back to the Future," Runner's World

Monday, September 5, 2011

quote of the dayze

"You won't know peace until you've had suffering." -- Submitted by Answerology member, "Alphaohmega2006"



(another thing I've been ignoring/forgetting about)

Okay, so when was the last time I really told you something on here???

It's my birthday tomorrow....and I've got some things I want to work on:

1) not picking at things so much, because it only hurts the things I pick at :(
2) getting on here more and keeping up with it, but not wasting too much time on here because I promised "Kyle" that I wouldn't.
3) getting ahead on my homework and not staying up late